2006 — Aug 7, SUV with 20 illegals flips while evading Border Patrol spike strip, ~Yuma, AZ– 10
[…] Yuma Sun. AZ. “Life sentence thrown out in deadly immigrant crash.” 8-10-2010. Accessed at: http://www.yumasun.com/articles/pineda-63033-doval-court.html
[1] Incorrect number for fatalities – there were ten.
[2] Footnote 12 in the original: There is no evidence that Pineda-Doval intended to kill or injure his passengers; in a misbegotten way, he was trying to help them. Although he was in the process of committing a felony at the time of the killings, transportation of illegal aliens is not one of the enumerated felonies that can support a felony-murder conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (listing “arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children”).